There are 2361 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
3/3 Boys Basketball  Dietrich vs North Gem
3/3 Boys Basketball  Carey vs Garden Valley
3/4 Boys Basketball  Melba vs St. Maries
3/4 Boys Basketball  McCall-Donnelly vs Priest River
3/4 Boys Basketball  Middleton vs Jerome
3/4 Boys Basketball  Marsh Valley vs Kimberly


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
2/25 Boys Basketball  Marsing vs New Plymouth
2/25 Boys Basketball  Twin Falls vs Minico
2/24 Boys Basketball  Salmon River vs Council
2/24 Boys Basketball  Filer vs Kimberly
2/24 Boys Basketball  Cascade vs Garden Valley
2/23 Boys Basketball  Pocatello vs Century
2/22 Cheer & Dance  American Falls Fifth District Dance
2/22 Cheer & Dance  Bear Lake Fifth District Dance
2/22 Cheer & Dance  Century Fifth District Dance
2/22 Cheer & Dance  Highland Fifth District Dance
2/22 Cheer & Dance  Malad Fifth District Dance
2/22 Cheer & Dance  Pocatello Fifth District Dance
2/22 Cheer & Dance  Preston Fifth District Dance
2/22 Cheer & Dance  Soda Springs Fifth District Dance
2/22 Boys Basketball  Sun Valley Community School vs Camas County

 
Softball Coaches Poll

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The IdahoSports.com State Softball Coaches Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each coach ranks the top five teams in their classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L-T: Win-Loss-Tie Record
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


April 30 Softball Coaches Poll (FINAL POLL)
Records are through April 29, 2019

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Mountain View (4) 20-3-0 46 1
 2. Eagle (3) 19-4-0 44 2
 3. Lake City (5) 20-0-0 39 3
 4. Meridian 17-6-0 18 -
 5. Highland 18-4-1 14 4

Others receiving votes: Rocky Mountain 13, Coeur d'Alene 4, Lewiston 1, Timberline 1


Class 4A

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 T-1. Ridgevue (5) 17-6-0 48 1
 T-1. Twin Falls (6) 21-3-0 48 5
 3. Kuna (1) 16-4-0 30 2
 4. Bishop Kelly (1) 15-6-0 23 4
 5. Middleton 14-6-0 18 3

Others receiving votes: Idaho Falls 15, Jerome 6, Mountain Home 5, Blackfoot 1, Vallivue 1


Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Homedale (9) 15-4-0 52 1
 2. Gooding (1) 19-5-0 37 2
 3. Timberlake (1) 12-1-0 26 4
 4. Filer 16-7-0 21 -
 5. South Fremont 11-7-0 7 -

Others receiving votes: Kimberly 6, Payette 5, Snake River 4, Fruitland 3, Sugar-Salem 2, Kellogg 2


Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Melba (9) 17-1-0 49 1
 2. Malad 16-2-0 39 2
 3. New Plymouth (2) 14-6-0 36 3
 4. West Jefferson 15-3-0 23 4
 5. Declo 10-9-0 7 -

Others receiving votes: McCall-Donnelly 5, North Fremont 2, Bear Lake 1, Orofino 1, West Side 1, Firth 1


Class 1A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Potlatch (4) 13-4-0 36 1
 2. Notus (4) 15-3-0 28 2
 3. Lapwai 8-3-0 19 3
 4. Kendrick 12-4-0 13 5
 5. Troy (1) 9-7-0 11 -

Others receiving votes: Genesee 7, Glenns Ferry 5, Prairie 4, Kamiah 4, Horseshoe Bend 3, Nezperce 3, Culdesac 2

 


April 23 Softball Coaches Poll
Records are through April 22, 2019

Class 5A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Mountain View (10) 19-1-0 58 1
 2. Eagle 16-4-0 43 2
 3. Lake City (1) 14-0-0 32 3
 4. Highland (1) 15-4-1 18 5
 5. Rocky Mountain 11-9-0 14 -

Others receiving votes: Meridian 8, Boise 2, Post Falls 2, Coeur d'Alene 2, Lewiston 1


Class 4A

 Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Ridgevue (2) 15-5-0 39 1
 2. Kuna (1) 15-3-0 32 2
 3. Middleton (3) 13-5-0 28 5
 4. Bishop Kelly (2) 12-6-0 27 -
 5. Twin Falls (3) 17-3-0 25 3

Others receiving votes: Idaho Falls (1) 17, Pocatello 6, Blackfoot 2, Mountain Home 2, Jerome 1, Vallivue 1


Class 3A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Homedale (6) 14-4-0 53 2
 2. Gooding (5) 18-3-0 46 1
 3. Kimberly 11-7-0 24 3
 4. Timberlake 8-1-0 22 4
 5. Payette 12-5-0 17 -

Others receiving votes: Snake River 8, Filer 4, South Fremont 4, Fruitland 2


Class 2A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Melba (7) 12-1-0 45 1
 2. Malad (1) 13-2-0 35 2
 3. New Plymouth (1) 11-6-0 24 3
 4. West Jefferson 11-2-0 20 4
 5. McCall-Donnelly (1) 11-5-0 12 5

Others receiving votes: Declo 5, Bear Lake 4, Orofino 2, North Fremont 2, West Side 2


Class 1A

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L-T Pts Pvs
 1. Potlatch (3) 9-4-0 39 1
 2. Notus (5) 12-3-0 34 2
 3. Lapwai 6-2-0 22 4
 4. Genesee 2-2-0 20 3
 5. Kendrick (1) 8-2-0 16 -

Others receiving votes: Troy 9, Glenns Ferry 4, Prairie 3, Horseshoe Bend 2, Rimrock 1



Fan Comments
Sign In | Register













This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy