There are 3818 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
10/21 Football  Bear Lake vs Aberdeen
10/21 Football  Skyview vs Borah
10/22 Football  Columbia vs Middleton
10/22 Football  Dietrich vs Carey
10/22 Football  Firth vs North Fremont
10/22 Football  Gooding vs Kimberly
10/22 Football  Lapwai vs Potlatch
10/22 Football  Oakley vs Raft River
10/22 Football  Rocky Mountain vs Mountain View
10/22 Football  Shelley vs Skyline
10/22 Football  Twin Falls vs Minico
10/23 Football  Grid Kid 6th Grade Championship
10/23 Football  Grid Kid 7th Grade Championship
10/23 Football  Grid Kid 8th Grade Championship
10/23 Football  Grid Kid 4th Grade Championship


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
10/16 Volleyball  Capital vs Timberline (Boise)
10/16 Volleyball  Kuna vs Rocky Mountain
10/16 Volleyball  Lewiston vs Post Falls
10/16 Girls Soccer  Snake River vs Teton
10/16 Volleyball  Gooding vs Filer
10/16 Boys Soccer  Bonners Ferry vs CDA Charter
10/16 Volleyball  Mountain Home vs Minico
10/16 Volleyball  Borah vs Boise
10/16 Volleyball  Owyhee vs Meridian
10/16 Volleyball  American Falls vs Marsh Valley( District 5 Game 1)
10/16 Volleyball  Buhl vs Kimberly
10/16 Swimming  Lakeland vs Wallace and Lewiston
10/16 Volleyball  Snake River vs American Falls (3A District Champ Game 1 )
10/15 Football  Mackay vs North Gem
10/15 Boys Soccer  St. Maries vs CDA Charter
 
Weekend Preview (Sept. 24-25)
Conference play ratchets up this weekend
Published: 9/24/2021 7:37:00 AM
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS


Football

Pocatello at Idaho Falls
7:00 PM Friday
Watch Live

Pocatello's hot streak to start the season came to an abrupt end at the hands of crosstown rival Highland last week.  Idaho Falls enters this game unbeaten and will face arguably their toughest test of the season so far when Poky comes to town.  A win here would be crucial for the Tigers as they head into a very difficult four game stretch to close the season.  Their remaining schedule consists of the traditional 5A High Country Conference gauntlet of Rigby and Highland, as well as a Madison team that has quietly jumped out to a 3-1 start to their season.


Ridgevue at Middleton
7:00 PM Friday
Watch Live

It was a tight contest for a while against Vallivue last week for Middleton, but the Vikings pulled away for the 42-16 victory and now host a struggling Ridgevue team to tune up before heading into a challenging two-game stretch.  After this game with the Warhawks, Middleton will face Bishop Kelly and Emmett in back to back weeks.


Minico at Burley
7:00 PM Friday
Watch Live


Burley has largely been a second half team this season and while a slow start cost them dearly in their opener against Mountain Home, their post-halftime magic has helped the Bobcats pick up wins at Wood River and Kimberly.  If they are to beat Minico, Burley will need to put together four solid quarters of play.  The Spartans are undefeated and have looked like one of the best teams in the state with impressive road wins at Middleton and Mountain Home on their resume.


Mountain Home at Kimberly
7:00 PM Friday
Watch Live

Mountain Home won two straight conference road games to open the season and looked like a team that could threaten for a Great Basin Conference title.  But the Tigers have now lost two straight to traditional 3A power Gooding and a strong Minico team by a combined score of 73-13.  Kimberly is just 1-3, but has stayed competitive in most of their games, losing at 2A Declo by one point in overtime and staying close for a majority of last week's contest with Burley.  The Bulldogs will look to notch another win over 4A competition on Friday night when Mountain Home visits.



Meridian at Eagle
7:00 PM Friday
Listen Live

Meridian and Eagle have written completely different stories heading into their highly anticipated showdown on Friday night.  Since losing the opener at Mountain View in heartbreaking fashion 14-13, Meridian has reeled off three straight convincing wins, outscoring its opponents 128-7 in that span.  Eagle is on a two-game losing streak, dropping contests to Rocky Mountain and Mountain View.  This is a must win game for the Mustangs if they are to finish in the top four of the SIC.


Kuna at Capital
7:00 PM Friday
Listen Live

Capital was handed their first loss of the season last week by Meridian 35-0.  Now Capital will host Kuna.  The Kavemen are also coming off of a loss, falling 35-15 to Timberline last week.  An impressive win would be vital for the Eagles as they look to prove they are in the top half of the 5A SIC alongside the traditional powers the conference holds.


Rocky Mountain at Skyview
7:00 PM Friday

The Skyview Hawks swept crosstown rivals Nampa and Columbia in their first meetings since 2013 to start the year, and have since taken care of business against Boise and Owyhee.  But the difficulty spikes when Rocky Mountain visits Friday night.  Even if the Grizzlies are the better team historically, Mountain View exposed some of their vulnerabilities and if Skyview can capitalize on those, a major upset could be in the making.


Gooding at Declo
7:00 PM Friday

Gooding and Declo have looked like the top of their respective classes, but only one will be able to escape this huge non-conference showdown without a blemish on their record.  The Senators and Hornets combined have played just one game this year that was decided by a single possession (Declo's overtime triumph over Kimberly two weeks ago.)  Declo will try to knock off another 3A team after already notching wins over Kimberly and Buhl.


Clearwater Valley at Logos
2:00 PM Saturday
Watch Live

Logos won their first ever game as a varsity program in their season opener, but have since dropped three straight contests.  Clearwater Valley has yet to win a game, but they built some confidence in a close, 50-44 loss to Genesee last week.  The winner of this game could completely flip the script on their season, while the loser could be in for a rough ride as they head into October.



Boys Soccer

Gooding at Sun Valley Community School
5:45 PM Friday

4A competition proved to be too much for the Cutthroats as they lost their first game of the season to Wood River last Saturday.  Since then, they have returned to conference play.  While Sun Valley CS has taken care of business against lesser opponents, Gooding could be the team that potentially knocks off the perennial power then they visit on Friday night.


Jerome at Wood River
1:00 PM Saturday

The top two teams in the 4A Great Basin Conference will go at it Saturday afternoon with plenty of excitement abound.  Jerome has yet to lose a game this season, but two ties have prevented a true perfect record.  Wood River got a huge win at Sun Valley Community School last Saturday, but fell at Twin Falls on Monday.


Filer at American Falls
1:00 PM Saturday

Outside of two looses to Sugar-Salem, it's been a great season for American Falls.  They will try to notch another win on Saturday afternoon in a non-conference showdown with Filer.
 


Girls Soccer

Bonners Ferry at CDA Charter
4:00 PM Friday

The Panthers have made it look easy all season long, winning all of their conference games by at least seven goals.  Their closest game thus far has been a 4-3 win over Freeman, Washington.  After taking the first meeting with Bonners Ferry 9-0 in their season opener, Coeur d'Alene Charter will look for a similar result against the Badgers on Friday.


Borah at Rocky Mountain (7:00 PM Friday)
Meridian at Rocky Mountain (10:30 AM Saturday)

Rocky Mountain will play two games less than 24 hours apart over the weekend.  It starts with a visit from Borah on Friday night and will be followed by Meridian on Saturday morning.  As long as the Grizzlies take care of business in both of these games, the stars will align for a huge showdown at Timberline next Tuesday.


Owyhee at Timberline
6:00 PM Friday

Is Timberline ready to dethrone Rocky Mountain?  Possibly, but first the Wolves must get past Owyhee.  The Storm are coming off of their first conference win in their young program history and cannot be overlooked with the matchup with Rocky Mountain next Tuesday looming.

 

Volleyball

Rocky Mountain Classic (in Meridian)
Friday and Saturday

Rocky Mountain High will host almost every 5A and 4A SIC school, along with Lewiston, Coeur d'Alene and Highland, at their annual Rocky Mountain Classic.  This tournament should serve as a great measuring stick for the state hopeful teams in Class 5A.


Triple Threat Showcase (in Idaho Falls)
Friday and Saturday

Seventeen teams will head to the Triple Threat Showcase, hosted by Hillcrest, Idaho Falls and Thunder Ridge High Schools.  15 of the 17 teams are from Eastern Idaho, and they will be joined by Burley and Fruitland.  The field consists of four teams that made state last year, including 2A runner-up Bear Lake.


Lakeside Chivalry Tournament (in Plummer)
Friday and Saturday

Six northern schools ranging from 1A to 3A along with the JV teams from Post Falls and Lake City will compete at the Lakeside Chivalry Tournament in Plummer.  Of those eight teams competing, Timberlake and Clark Fork qualified for state last year.



Fan Comments
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy