There are 3495 fans on right now!
(Click For Complete Broadcast Schedule)
10/21 Football  Bear Lake vs Aberdeen
10/21 Football  Skyview vs Borah
10/22 Football  Columbia vs Middleton
10/22 Football  Dietrich vs Carey
10/22 Football  Firth vs North Fremont
10/22 Football  Gooding vs Kimberly
10/22 Football  Lapwai vs Potlatch
10/22 Football  Oakley vs Raft River
10/22 Football  Rocky Mountain vs Mountain View
10/22 Football  Shelley vs Skyline
10/22 Football  Twin Falls vs Minico
10/23 Football  Grid Kid 6th Grade Championship
10/23 Football  Grid Kid 7th Grade Championship
10/23 Football  Grid Kid 8th Grade Championship
10/23 Football  Grid Kid 4th Grade Championship


Most Recent Action Photo Galleries

(Click For Complete List Of Galleries)
10/16 Volleyball  Capital vs Timberline (Boise)
10/16 Volleyball  Kuna vs Rocky Mountain
10/16 Volleyball  Lewiston vs Post Falls
10/16 Girls Soccer  Snake River vs Teton
10/16 Volleyball  Gooding vs Filer
10/16 Boys Soccer  Bonners Ferry vs CDA Charter
10/16 Volleyball  Mountain Home vs Minico
10/16 Volleyball  Borah vs Boise
10/16 Volleyball  Owyhee vs Meridian
10/16 Volleyball  American Falls vs Marsh Valley( District 5 Game 1)
10/16 Volleyball  Buhl vs Kimberly
10/16 Swimming  Lakeland vs Wallace and Lewiston
10/16 Volleyball  Snake River vs American Falls (3A District Champ Game 1 )
10/15 Football  Mackay vs North Gem
10/15 Boys Soccer  St. Maries vs CDA Charter
 
Boys Basketball Media Poll
The latest state boys basketball media poll has been released. Did your team make the top five?
Published: 8/26/2018 10:25:23 PM
 

ORDER GAME PHOTOS

Poll Methodology
The State Boys Basketball Media Poll is determined by a simple points system based on how each voting media member ranks teams in each classification. A team receives five points for a first place vote, four points for a second place vote and so on down through the fifth place team, which receives one point. The rankings are set by listing the teams' point totals from highest to lowest.

Legend
W-L: Win-Loss Record
Pts: Number of points scored in poll
Pvs: Ranking from the previous week


Boys Basketball Media Poll

Feb. 4, 2021

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Meridian (10) 12-0 50 1
2. Madison 16-3 33 2
3. Thunder Ridge 15-3 33 4
4. Lake City 12-5 10 5
5. Rocky Mountain 10-2 9 -

Others receiving votes: Rigby 7, Post Falls 6, Eagle 2.

4A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Middleton (8) 14-3 48 1
2. Columbia (2) 14-2 28 5
3. Jerome 14-2 24 3
4. Century 12-4 22 2
5. Hillcrest 12-6 12

Others receiving votes: Preston 7, Bishop Kelly 5, Lakeland 3, Pocatello 1.

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Snake River (7) 15-2 45 1
2. Teton (1) 14-4 35 2
3. Marsh Valley (1) 14-5 29 4
4. South Fremont 12-6 19 3
5. Fruitland (1) 17 5 -
         

Others receiving votes: Priest River 4, Bonners Ferry 1.

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. North Fremont (8) 16-0 48 1
2. St. Maries (2) 14-0 42 2
3. Ambrose 15-1 26 4
4. West Side 13-2 21 3
5. Valley 16-2 8 5

Others receiving votes: Melba 3, Nampa Christian 2.

1ADI Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (9) 11-3 47 1
2.  Oakley (1) 15-2 40 2
3. Lakeside 11-2 29 3
4. Prairie 12-3 16 4
5. Victory Charter 15-3 7 5
         

Others receiving votes: Riverstone 6, Genesee 2, Liberty Charter 2, Raft River 1.

1ADII Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Garden Valley (9) 16-1 49 1
2. Watersprings (1) 16-2 40 2
3. North Gem 17-2 30 3
4. Dietrich 13-4 16 4
5. Deary 12-1 8 -

       

Others receiving votes: Rockland 6, Salmon River 1.

Voters:

Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press
Fred Davis, Bingham News Chronicle
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Jordan Kaye, Idaho State Journal
Brittany Cooper, KMVT
Allan Steele, Post Register
Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com
John Wustrow, Idaho Press
Dave Nichols, The Spokesman-Review
Dylan Carder, KIFI


Jan. 28, 2021

5A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Meridian (10) 8-0 54 1
2. Madison (1) 14-3 41 2
3. Rigby 12-3 28 t-4
4. Thunder Ridge 13-3 27 3
5. Lake City 10-4 12 t-4

Others receiving votes: Rocky Mountain 3.

4A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Middleton (7) 12-3 49 2
2. Century (2) 11-3 32 4
3. Jerome (2) 13-2 24 3
4. Pocatello 11-4 21 1
5. Columbia 11-2 20

Others receiving votes: Hillcrest 8, Bishop Kelly 6, Lakeland 3, Preston 2.

3A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Snake River (11) 14-1 55 1
2. Teton 11-4 32 3
3. South Fremont 11-5 29 4
4. Marsh Valley 12-5 23 2
5. Fruitland 9-6 17 5
         

Others receiving votes: Priest River 9.

2A Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. North Fremont (10) 14-0 53 1
2. St. Maries 12-0 43 2
3. West Side 11-1 26 3
4. Ambrose 12-1 19 4
5. Valley (1) 14-1 18 5

Others receiving votes: Melba 5, Nampa Christian 1.

1ADI Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Lapwai (9) 10-3 53 1
2.  Oakley (1) 12-2 42 2
3. Lakeside 10-1 30 3
4. Prairie 10-3 20 5
5. Victory Charter (1) 13-3 13 -
         

Others receiving votes: Riverstone 5, Kamiah 2.

1ADII Classification

Rank Team Name (1st Place Votes) W-L Pts Pvs
1. Garden Valley (10) 14-1 53 1
2. Watersprings (1) 16-2 43 2
3. North Gem 14-2 30 3
4. Dietrich 11-3 23 4
5. Rockland 14-4 11 5

Others receiving votes: Deary5.

Voters:

Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press
Fred Davis, Bingham News Chronicle
Pat Sutphin, Times-News
Colton Clark, Lewiston Tribune
Jordan Kaye, Idaho State Journal
Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman
Dave Nichols, The Spokesman-Review
John Wustrow, Idaho Press
Brittany Cooper, KMVT
Allan Steele, Post Register
Dylan Carder, KIFI




Fan Comments
Sign In | Register








This information is copyrighted to IdahoSports.com. Any rebroadcast, retransmission, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited without the expressed, written, consent of IdahoSports.com.

Copyright IdahoSports.com | Privacy Policy